Seasonal Staff Privacy Policy

1. What our privacy policy covers

Seasonal Staff NZ Limited, a company registered in New Zealand under company number 4276781 (we, us, our or Seasonal Staff), is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Where we collect personal information we take every reasonable step to limit the collection and retention to what is adequate, relevant and necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy. This privacy policy tells you what information we collect, why we collect your information, the steps
we take to protect it, the circumstances in which we may share your information, and how you can contact us if you have any questions or concerns. This privacy policy is effective as at [Insert date policy is published on website].When you use our services via our Platform you agree to the terms of our privacy policy and our Terms of Service, a copy of which can be found at the following link: [Insert Link].


1. Definitions
1.1. The following words and phrases have specific meanings wherever you see them used in these Terms: 

Account means a Member’s account and profile information on the Platform. 

Application means a Seasonal Staff application for a mobile phone, tablet or other mobile or peripheral device. 

Employer means a person or organisation that is looking for a person to perform a Job who has created an Account.

Content means computer code, text, graphics, images, music, software, audio, video, information or other digital materials.

 Member means each Employer and Worker and Members means all of them. 

 Job means a seasonal work job in New Zealand.
Job Listing means the details of the Job uploaded to the Platform by an Employer.

 Personal information means any information that can identify you either directly or indirectly (i.e. by reference to other information we have access to). 

Platform means the systems (including the Site, Application and other systems) we provide to connect Employers and Workers and enable the provision of our Services in accordance with these Terms. 

 Site means our website at [www. ] 

Services means the provision of the Platform to connect Workers with Employers offering seasonal and other work in New Zealand and our other associated services from time to time,
in accordance with these Terms and includes a map showing the location of employees and Job Listings. 

Social Media Site means our blog at [www. ] and any of our social media pages including Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter etc. 7445.1.1280641 

Worker means a person looking for a Job who has created an Account.


2. Information we collect about you

 

  • (a) Personal Information you provide to us:  ? Where you create an Account as a Worker we collect your full name, email address and telephone number, date of birth, information about your education, work experience, skills and qualification and any Content (which may include a picture) that you upload to your profile which may include a copy of your passport of visa (Worker Account Information). ? Where you are authorised by your organisation to create an Account as an Employer we collect your full name, organisation name, email address, physical address and telephone number (Employer Account Information). ? Each time you log-in to your Account to use our Services we collect your user name/ email address and password (Log-in Information). ? When you create a Job Listing we collect your organisation name, email address, telephone number and content included in the job description (Job Listing Information). ? If you create an Account we collect billing information from you, which includes your name, address, telephone number, credit card details, and other information that is necessary in order to process the transaction (Billing Information). ? If you leave a comment on one of our Social Media Sites we may collect you name email address, your contact preferences and location, your business website address and social media links, and any comment you post (Social Media Information). ? Each time you create a Job Listing we collect your organisation name and Billing  Information in order to process the transaction and any Content that you upload.
  • (b) Information we may automatically collect: Each time you visit our Platform we automatically collect information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address, browser type, browser language, information about your device type, operating systems and type of operating system (e.g. iOS or Android) cookies, and the pages you request. 
  • (c) Information about minors: The Platform is not directed to individuals under the age of 18 years. We do not knowingly collect personal information from individuals under the age of 18. Please contact us if you believe that we have unintentionally collected information from an individual under the age 18.

3. How we use your personal information 

 

Type of personal information Purpose
Worker Account Information,
Employer Account Information and 
  •  To identify users (including their association with an organisation) and send notifications related to the use of
Log-in Information

our Services.

  •  To verify and grant you access to your Account.
  •  To provide you with the Services.
  •  To enable us to send you notifications that are relevant to you. We only send these notifications with your permission and you can opt out at any time.
  •  To notify you about changes to the Services.
  • To let you know about our policies and terms.
  •  To respond to your questions or concerns and other customer care related activities.
Billing Information
  • We require your billing information to provide you with the Services, collect payment for the Services and to
  • manage your Account.

Job Listing or Worker profile information

  •  To provide you with the Services.
Social Media Information
  • To help us interact with you on our Social Media Sites.
Location information (geo-location and IP address)
  • To provide the Services, in particular the location maps available on the Platform show the location (by region) of Workers and Employers who have posted a Job Listing.
  •  To estimate the total number of users visiting the Platform from specific geographical regions to enable use to us improve our Services. 
  •  
  • Most devices all you to control or disable the use of location services. You can control your location preferences in your privacy settings but if you disable location settings your use of the Platform will be degraded. 
Technical information (which may include IP address, browser type, browser language, information about your device type, operating
systems and type of operating system (e.g. iOS or Android) cookies, and the pages you request)
  • To facilitate the provision of the Services.
  •  To enable us to diagnose and prevent service or technology problems reported by our users or engineers that are associated with the IP addresses controlled by a
  • specific web company or ISP. 
  • To help us determine which users have access privileges to certain content, services or resources that we offer. 
  •  
  • To monitor and prevent fraud and abuse.


4. Google Analytics


Our Platform uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help us analyse how users use the Platform. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Platform (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Platform,
compile reports on Platform activity for us and providing other services relating to Platform activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may
not be able to use the full functionality of the Platform and your use of our Services will be impaired. By accessing the Platform and using our Services, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.


5. Cookies


A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a web site's computer and stored on your computer's hard drive. If you reject all cookies, you will not be able to use the Services properly, you may not be able to "sign in" and you may not be able to take full advantage of all other offerings.  You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies or notify you when a cookie is set.
We use cookies for a number of purposes, including to: 
? Require you to re-enter your password after a certain period of time has elapsed to protect you against others accidentally accessing your account contents.
? Keep track of preferences you specify while you are visiting our Platform.
? Estimate and report our total audience size and Platform traffic.
? Conduct research to improve the content and services provided on our Platform.
? We also use cookies to improve the performance of our advertising on other websites.


6. How we may share your personal information


We do not sell, rent or trade your personal information with third parties for their promotional purposes. We may share your personal information with third parties in the following circumstances: 
? Employers. Employers are able to view the profiles of Workers. By creating an Account as a Worker you consent to this information being shared with Employers. The profile information that an Employer is able to view includes name, contact phone number, email address, profile information, copy of passport or Visa if uploaded to site.
? Workers. Employees are able to view the following information about an Employer: name phone number email, info about the Employer and the Job. By creating an Account as an Employer you consent to this information being shared with Workers. Ammonised location information used on the map published on our Platform to show the number of Workers by location. This information cannot personally identify a Worker. 7445.1.1280641
? Non-registered users. If you publish a Job Listing on the Platform, the Employers user name and general location will be accessible to the public.
? Third-party service providers. To business that support our Services, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide Platform. A business that supports our Services may be located outside New Zealand. This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand.
? Legal purposes. Where it is legally required by a third party of law enforcement authority in any jurisdiction (in which case we will generally require a production order or similar court order unless necessary to prevent or lessen a serious threat to public health or public safety or the life or health of someone else).
? To enforce our rights and prevent fraud. To protect and defend our rights, property or safety or that of third-parties, to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person.
? Business sale. As we continue to develop our business, we may also buy or sell all or part of our business. In such transactions, personally identifiable information you have shared with us is generally one of the business assets that will be transferred. The transferred personally identifiable information will remain subject to the promises made in our privacy policy or  subsequent policies to which you have consented.


7. Communications with you


You may opt out of emails you receive from us by emailing at info@seasonalstaff.co.nz.

8. Links to other sites 


Our Platform may include links to other sites and resources to make it easier for you. However, it does not mean that we think that you should visit the other sites or use their services or resources. If you decide to provide personal information to any of those sites or providers, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

9. Blog and social media platforms 


When you post on one of our Social Media Sites, the personal information you share is visible to other users and can be read, collected, or used by them. You are responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these instances. For example, if you list your name, upload a picture or video of yourself in a forum posting, that information is public. Please take care when using these features. To request the removal of your personal information from one of our Social Media Pages please contact us using the information provided in paragraph 15 “Contacting us”. In some circumstances, we may not be able to remove your personal information.


10. How long do we keep your personal information for? 


We retain your personal information for as long as you have an Account or for so long as it is needed to be able to provide our Services. If your account is terminated we will delete your personal information unless it is necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, or to prevent fraud or abuse. 

7445.1.1280641


11. Security 


The security of your personal information is important to us. We use physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information. All data we collect and which is uploaded to the Platform is stored with VPSCity servers in New Zealand. No data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make efforts to ensure security on our systems. You are also responsible for helping to protect the security of your personal information. For instance, never give out your password, and safeguard your user name and password when you are using the Services. You are responsible for maintaining the security of any device on which you access the Services.


12. Accessing and correcting your personal information


If you are a registered Member, you may update your Account personal information by logging on to the Platform. Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to request confirmation from us that we hold personal information about you, and a copy of such personal information. You are also entitled to request the correction of the information we hold about you. If you would like to exercise either of these rights, please contact us at info@seasonalstaff.co.nz.
Your email should provide evidence of who you are and the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).
13. Changes to our privacy policy We may revise, modify or update this policy. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your Account or by placing a prominent notice on our Site prior to the change becoming effective.


14. NZ Law


Our privacy policy is governed by the laws of New Zealand and you submit to the jurisdiction of the New Zealand courts.


15. Contacting us


If you have any queries about our privacy policy please contact us at info@seasonalstaff.co.nz.